Legal

While FORM2000 makes every effort to ensure the accuracy and currency of information within this website, we accept no responsibility for information, which may later prove to be misrepresented or inaccurate, or reliance placed on that information by visitors to the site.

 

Privacy Policy

Scope
This Privacy Policy discloses the practices in regards to the information collected by or on behalf of FORM 2000 SHEET METAL PTY LTD - this applies to the information collected via our website.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to limit our obligations in relation to the handling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable laws. We are committed to the protection and privacy of all individuals using our website, and aim to ensure our policy meets all relevant legal requirements to maintain your privacy.

Privacy Information
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of information in transit before it reaches us. Please take reasonable and responsible steps when disclosing personal information online.

Website
You may choose to provide us with personal information by;

  • acceptance and use of javascript and tracking operations, including 'cookies'
  • submission via our contact form
  • subscribing to our mailing list
When you submit personal information, you consent to our use of submitted information as set out in our Privacy Policy. If a complaint or enquiry is made in regards to our website or business operations, we may use this information to assist in dealing with the complaint or enquiry. We will not sell, distribute, or give unauthorised access to the information you provide.

Google Analytics
We use a third party tracking operation (Google Analytics), which collects data relating to user interaction with our website. Data automatically collected and consolidated via Google includes, but may not be limited to;

  • HTTP requests
  • browser / system information
  • first-party cookies
This information is used for analytical research purposes, and does not contain personal or identifying information which may constitute a breach of our user's privacy. All subsequent action taken as a result of the collection and consolidation of this data is pursuant to Google Analytics Terms of Service. Find out more about Google Analytics and their Privacy Policy.

Mailing List
By subscribing to our mailing list, you understand that we will collect your email address using a third party system (MailChimp). The email addresses collected by MailChimp via our website may be used for marketing and communication purposes. All subsequent action taken is pursuant to MailChimp Acceptable Use Policy, and Privacy Policy. We will not sell, distribute, or give unauthorised access to the email addresses we receive. If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, click here.

General Enquiries
If you contact us by submitting a 'contact form' via our website, you understand that the information you provide will be submitted by an automated system, and forwarded to us via email. Some information may be required in order for this system to forward this message to us. If you do not wish to disclose this information, you may contact us directly.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Disclaimer | Copyright ©2017 | FORM2000 | Web Design by JWPM Industrial Strength Marketing